Privacy Policy

At Gathering Momentum, we’re committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Policy explains when and why we collect personal information about people who visit our website, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to third parties and how we keep it secure.

We may change this Policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes – it was last updated in June 2020. By using our website, you’re agreeing to be bound by this Policy.

Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices can be sent to us via our online form HERE, be sent by email to gdpr@gatheringmomentum.co.uk or by writing to Gathering Momentum Ltd, 45 Pasley Street, Plymouth PL2 1DR.

Who are we?

Gathering Momentum are a specialist CRM consulting company run by industry expert Robert Perry. Our services are:

  • Develop CRM and Data Management Strategies
  • Deliver CRM Selection and Implementation Projects
  • Deliver CRM Switch and Migration Projects
  • Deliver CRM Development Projects
  • Deliver CRM Consultancy and Advice

How do we collect information from you?

We obtain information about you when you use our website, for example, when you complete a contact form, survey or engage with other forms of communication within our site.

We may obtain information about you at marketing events using written forms, we will always ask you to consent to the use of this data and will make processing and storage procedures clear. The information we collect is in line with the seven principles of GDPR. Please see here for more information (opens in a new window – please note that we can’t be responsible for the content of external websites).

What type of information is collected from you?

The information we collect will include personal information like your name, address, email address, IP address, and information regarding what pages are accessed and when. Our surveys may additionally ask you for your opinions and other data. We do not collect information in any of the special categories as defined by GDPR, if you wish to know more please see here for more information (opens in a new window – please note that we can’t be responsible for the content of external websites).

Use of ‘cookies’

Like many other websites, our websites use cookies. ‘Cookies’ are small pieces of information placed on your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognise you and your chosen preferences when you visit. They enable sites to be personalised to your preferences and allow the collection of statistical data about your browsing actions and experience; they do not identify you as an individual. For example, we use cookies to store your acceptance of these cookies and to track clicks on advertisements from Google and other advertising network providers, there is a list below of the cookies we store from this website.

If deleted the values will regenerate the next time you visit our site and accept the cookies. Some of the below cookies are necessary to deliver the minimum basic web page to your browser.

Cookie name Sample data Description
_gat_gtag_UA_XXXXXXXXX_1 1 Used to throttle request rates, has a lifetime of 1 minute.
_ga GA1.1.1234567980. 1234567890 Used to distinguish users and lasts for 2 years.
_gid GA1.0.123456789. 1234567890 Used to distinguish users and lasts for 24 hours.
PHPSESSID 7cf10c6dcc2348a31 317x87x687x687x6 An ID reference string that indicates a unique reference for your browser. This is regenerated if you delete cookies or come to this site for the first time in your browser.
viewed_cookie_policy yes If yes indicates you have accepted our cookies to your machine, and we will not display the accept cookies message at the bottom of the screen.

It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences. Turning cookies off may result in a loss of functionality when using our website. If you’d like to learn more about cookies in general and how to manage them, visit aboutcookies.org (opens in a new window – please note that we can’t be responsible for the content of external websites).

Main Cookies used on our site

Google Analytics

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. For more information on Google Analytics privacy policy visit here (opens in a new window – please note that we can’t be responsible for the content of external websites).

Google Maps

These are Google Maps third party cookies, which are unique identifiers to allow traffic analysis to Google Maps.

How is your information used?

We may use your information to:

  • Contact you regarding queries raised in the contact form;
  • Progress an order you have submitted and send you information directly related to this;
  • Process a donation that you have made;
  • Carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and us;
  • Deal with entries into a competition;
  • Seek your views or comments on the services we provide;
  • Notify you of changes to our services;
  • Send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you.
  •  These may include information about  campaigns, appeals, other fundraising activities, promotions of our associated companies goods and services;
  • Process a grant or job application.

We review our retention periods for personal data on a regular basis. We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory and legal obligations. We will hold your personal data and provided information on our secure systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with us.

Please get in contact with us if you have any questions about your data, or wish to assert your rights under GDPR. Please email on gdpr@gatheringmomentum.co.uk or fille out the form here.

Who has access to your information?

  • We will not sell or rent your information to third parties.
  • We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.
  • Third Party Service Providers working on our behalf: We may pass your information to our data sub-processors for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf; for example to process donations and send you mailings.
  • However, when we use data sub-processors, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and only use it for the contracted activity. Please be reassured that we will not release your information to third parties beyond the company for them to use for their own direct marketing purposes, unless you have requested us to do so, or we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime.
  • We may transfer your personal information to a third party as part of a sale of some or all of our business and assets to any third party or as part of any business restructuring or reorganisation, or if we’re under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or to enforce or apply our terms of use or to protect the rights, property or safety of our supporters and customers. However, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected.

Please get in contact with us if you have any questions about your data, or wish to assert your rights under GDPR. Please email on gdpr@gatheringmomentum.co.uk or fill out the form here.

Your choices

  • You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from us. If you do not want to receive direct marketing communications from us about our exciting products and services, then you can select your choices by ticking the relevant boxes situated on the form on which we collect your information.
  • We will not contact you for marketing purposes by email, phone or text message unless you have given your prior consent. We will not contact you for marketing purposes by post if you have indicated that you do not wish to be contacted.
  • You can change your marketing preferences at any time. Please email on gdpr@gatheringmomentum.co.uk or fill out the form here.

Please get in contact with us if you have any questions about your data, or wish to assert your rights under GDPR. Please email on gdpr@gatheringmomentum.co.uk or fill out the form here.

Your rights

You have fundamental rights governed by the Data Protection Act 2018 with regards to your data. They are as follows; the right to be informed; the right of access; the right to rectification; the right to erasure; the right to restrict processing; the right to data portability; the right to object; rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling. This generally requires an organisation to have a publicly available documentation process for allowing an individual to assert their rights over their personal data. We cover some of these in more detail below.

Please get in contact with us if you have any questions about your data, or wish to assert your rights under GDPR. Please email on gdpr@gatheringmomentum.co.uk or fill out the form here.

How you can access and update your information

The accuracy of your information is important to us. You have the right to request a copy of the information we hold about you so that you can ensure its accuracy. You can do this by the following methods:

Please get in contact with us if you have any questions about your data, or wish to assert your rights under GDPR.

Right to erasure

You have the right to be forgotten, should you wish any data we hold be erased. We do have the right to hold some data for our own compliance with governing bodies such as HMRC.

Please get in contact with us if you have any questions about your data, or wish to assert your rights under GDPR. Please email on gdpr@gatheringmomentum.co.uk or fill out the form here.

Security precautions are in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information

When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure that it’s treated securely. Any sensitive information (such as credit or debit card details) is encrypted and protected with the following software 256 Bit encryption on SSL. When you are on a secure page, a lock icon will appear on the top of web browsers.

While any data submitted to our systems is protected by secure communications and will be stored in a secure and GDPR compliant manner, it is up to you to ensure that your machine is free of malware or third-party extensions that intercept communications; such as key-loggers and screen recording software. If you wish to find out more about securing your computer please visit the following link and select the appropriate tab. https://www.ncsc.gov.uk/section/information-for/individuals-families

Please get in contact with us if you have any questions about your data, or wish to assert your rights under GDPR. Please email on gdpr@gatheringmomentum.co.uk or fill out the form here.

Profiling

We may analyse your personal data and supplied information to create a profile of your interests and preferences so that we can contact you with information relevant to you. We may make use of additional information about you when it is available from external sources to help us do this effectively. We may also use your personal information to detect and reduce fraud and credit risk.

Please get in contact with us if you have any questions about your data, or wish to assert your rights under GDPR. Please email on gdpr@gatheringmomentum.co.uk or fill out the form here.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This privacy policy applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website.

In addition, if you linked to our website from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site.

16 or Under

We are concerned to protect the privacy of children aged 16 or under. If you are aged 16 or under‚ please get your parent/guardian’s permission beforehand whenever you provide us with personal information.

Transferring your information outside of Europe

As part of the services offered to you through this website, the information which you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside the European Union (“EU”). By way of example, this may happen if any of our servers are from time to time located in a country outside of the EU. These countries may not have similar data protection laws to the UK. By submitting your personal data, you’re agreeing to this transfer, storing or processing. If we transfer your information outside of the EU in this way, we will take steps to ensure that appropriate security measures are taken with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this Policy.

If you use our services while you are outside the EU, your information may be transferred outside the EU in order to provide you with those services.

Review of this Policy

We keep this Policy under regular review. This Policy was last updated was the 4th June 2020.